IN.gov - Skip Navigation

Note: This message is displayed if (1) your browser is not standards-compliant or (2) you have you disabled CSS. Read our Policies for more information.

Indiana State Personnel Department

SPD > Programs & Events > Governor's Long Term Employee Reception Governor's Long Term Employee Reception

 Since 2005, the State of Indiana has honored not only 35 years of service, but also those with 40, 45, 50, 55+ years of government employment. Long-term employees are considered to be those with at least 35 years of service to the state of Indiana.

    2013 Program

    On January 10, 2014, Governor Mike Pence recognized 363 state employees for their dedicated, loyal and long-time service to the state at a Statehouse reception. Together, these employees have 13,325 total years of service.

    2013 Photo Gallery


     

    Instructions for downloading your picture

    Click on the picture you wish to download. Once it appears in a new window, look to the far bottom-right hand corner of the screena and click the three dots. Then click "view all sizes." From there, you have a few options in terms of photo sizes at the top of screen. If you have any issues, you can email spdcommunications@spd.in.gov to request a copy through email.

     

    2013 List of Honorees

    55 years of service            

    Department of Transportation (INDOT): Freddie Anderson.

    50 years of service

    Department of Natural Resources (DNR): Robert Vollmer.

    45 years of service

    Department of Child Services (DCS): Sharon Persons.
    Department of Environmental Management (IDEM): Carolyn Koontz.
    Department of Revenue (DOR): Larry Harshman.
    INDOT: Stephen Bates, Ronald Fine, John Kaiser.
    Department of Workforce Development (DWD): John Gannon.
    Family & Social Services Administration (FSSA): Lee Spencer, Donald Williams.
    IndianaState Department of Health (ISDH): Darleen Hopper.
    Integrated Public Safety Commission:
    Merle Garber.
    Office of the Auditor: Sharon Harper.

    40 years of service

    Board of Animal Health: Stephen Fitzgerald.
    Department of Financial Institutions: James Harrell.
    DCS: Virginia Combs, Sally Curley, Katie Edington, Debra Gosewehr, Virginia Morris.
    Department of Correction (DOC): Jean Cohn, Mark Starr, Sharon Weiler, Brenda Williams.
    DNR: Robert Felix, James Hebenstreit, Philip Wagner, Anthony Wilson.
    DOR:
    Linda Turentine, Charlene Wildman.
    INDOT:
    Jennifer Benson-Kinchelow, Shirley Bergsieker, Michael Bowman, Ronald Cox, Phillip Ellet, Dickie Furnish, Marcia Gustafson, Robert Hess, Roger Hitz, Gordon Jacobs, James Johnson, Rickey Kieler, Michael Louden, Bryan Mitchell, Timothy Muench, Kevin Mulley, Roger Parr, Joseph Pickett, Stephen Potts, Jonathan Sayers, Thomas Seeman, Stephen Stiver, Randall Walter, James Williams.
    IDEM: Stephen Boswell, Janet Pittman, Kenneth Ritter, Vicki Schoen, Larry Studebaker, Barry Titus, Richard Zeiler.
    DWD: Valetta Baker, Bruce Bendull, Pamela Grenard, Thomas Mayer, Mary Nemes, Dennis Palmer, Nancy Steinkamp, Dolores Wieczorkowski, Corvan Wilhite.
    Gaming Commission: William Peevler.
    Historical Bureau: Pamela Bennett.
    House of Representatives: Geraldine Hampe, Karen Howe.
    FSSA: Jane Beard, Patricia Blankenship, Pamela Brooks, Brenda Chambers, Carolyn Copeland, Kimberly Harsh, Jeanette Holeva, Debbie Johnson, Stephen McNichols, Karen Moore, Patricia Nolting, Deborah Olds, Anna Pell, Luann Pierce, Linda Sims, Bessie Thomas, Evelyn Webb, Merinda Wicks, Kathryn Wims.
    Integrated Public Safety Commission: Donald Kottlowski.
    School for the Blind & Visually Impaired: Linda Walker.
    State Board of Accounts: Michael Hoose.
    State Library: Mary Kelley.
    State Personnel Department: Alice Inskeep.
    State Police:
    Dianna Adams, William Davidson, Gerald Vanfossan.
    Professional Licensing Agency: Nancy Smith.
    Public Defender Council: Larry Landis.
    Legislative Services Agency: Robert Amos.

    35 years of service

    Adjutant General’s Office: James Deirth, Vlade Jovevski, Lisa Low, Catherine Webster, Don Williams.
    Alcohol & Tobacco Commission: Gregory Deitchley.
    Attorney General’s Office: James Schmidt, Gordon White.
    Board of Animal Health: Tina Zaring.
    Department of Local Government Finance:
    James Hemming.
    Hoosier Lottery: Douglas Theobald.
    Civil Rights Commission: Frederick Bremer, Bradford Shockney.
    Commission for Higher Education: Yvonne Heflin.
    Department of Administration: Vickie Scott, Alesia Walker.
    DCS: Cheryl Barney, Rebecca Biddinger, Debbie Brame, Joe Erickson, Betty Holstine, Vickie Jones, Barbara Kennedy, Theresa Kish, Maureen Lambeck, Diana Risinger, Kathy Stepp.
    DOC: Douglas Barnes, Charlene Binion, Rodney Bowser, George Chism, James  Csenar, Gary Hartsock, Jay Hendrix, Timothy Horan, Genia Juroff, Hattie Kincade, Frank Littell, Barbara McIntosh, James Phagan, Timothy Purcell, Betty Riley, Sam Robinson, Joyce Sedam, Brian Smith, Judith Thomas, Linda Vermillion, Daniel Wilcox, Earl Wilson, James Wynn.
    Department of Education: Barbara Coleman-Knight, Sharon Cook, Sandra Hill, Robin Parker, Risa Regnier.
    IDEM: Charles Grady, Regina Hunter, C. Steven Poe, Roxann Sanders, Wilma Sausville, Dixie Lorraine Wright.
    Department of Homeland Security: Robert Dean.
    Department of Insurance: Kathleen Mathis.
    Department of Labor: Janie Thacker.
    DNR: Douglas Baird, James Barnes, Sam Carman, Jeffrey Cummings, Michael Dalgleish, Howard Draving, Richard Edwards, Kevin Geier, Daryl Hildebrand, Mark Hines, James Lang, Jack McGriffin, Ronald Pearson, Stephen Roth, Thomas Schwartz, Debra Smith, Gregory Sorrels, Ted Tapp, Dennis Weber, Pamila Wrightsman, Jimmie Young, Mark Young.
    DOR: Elaine Inkoff-Scott, Jimmie Jeffers, John Kasper, Rawdon Staley, Thomas Sullivan, Loreoda Voils.
    INDOT: Gary Adams, Rita Banes, John Bass, Terry Beam, Jeffrey Berry, Kurt Brackenhamer, Cheryl Brown-Hughes, Jeffrey Butcher, Randall Callahan, Otis Carter, Dana Clapp, James Clarkston, John Colglazier, James Cozart, Clark Crail, Johnny Dake, David Davis, Robert Devore, Darrell Duckworth, Donald Fellmy, Steven Fisher, Carma Foster, Leah Freeman, David Furnish, Bryan Galyan, Donald Garrett, John Gordon, Michael Hall, David Harper, John Harris, Timothy Hartwell, Brian Hess, Kevin Hobson, David Hoover, Gerald Hopkins, Michael Jewell, Terry Lambert, Linda Langston, Randall Large, Tim Lavelle, Robert Mathes, Daniel McCarver, Dennis McLaughlin, Paul Michael, Terry Molck, Randall Morris, John Nagle,  Judy Nonemaker, William Panos, John Parker, Calvin Parrott, Roy Petro, Randall Phegley, Wilbur Poling, Kevin Pruitt, Gerald Ralston, Vickie Rayburn, Thomas Robinson, Gary Roe, Debra Rumley, Jimmy Saylor, Joseph Schoenbachler, Robert Schuck, Larry Seal, Glenda Seal, Steven Sidwell, Penny Smith, Robert Spencer, William Springer, Gregory Stidd, David Stiles, Jerome Swim, Patricia Toth, Jerry Vaughn, Bobby Williams.
    DWD: James Buchanan, Rose Carruthers, John Mills, Cynthia Simmons, Deborah Willhite.
    FSSA: Barbara Aragon, Diana Axley, John Babb, Barbara Bircher, John Cole, Lynda Dean, Teresa Frame, Judith Gaby, Kenneth Girten, Sadie Green, Sue Hambrick, Wanda Hastings, Catherine Hickey, Teresa Horton, Pamela Johnson, Julia Johnson, Jon Lightner, Barbara Long, Linda Lott, Patrina Mahone, Pamela Malott, Elizabeth Miller, Doris Neville, Rita Nibbs Jeri Oakley, Carol Oneal, Sue Prajzner, Betty Reece, Diane Schiff, David Shelford, Deborah Smith, Jane Smith, Dana Smith, Beth Stewart, Tina Stuart, D. Earl Throop, Mark Trackwell, Susan Werncke, Fred Williams, Brenda Wilson, Linda Wolcott.
    Gaming Commission: Rudolph Eidam, Jacquelyn Goldstein, Michael Janiczak, Darrell Sego.
    Office of Technology: Judith Buescher, Robert Williams, Patricia Vorhis.
    Integrated Public Safety Commission: Donald Marcum
    Senate: Johnny Nugent.
    School for the Deaf: Janice Bivens, William Goff.
    State Board of Accounts: Richard Ahlrich, Michael Browning, James Conroy, Phyllis Moffatt, Charles Pride, Michael Rogina, Bruce Snyder.
    ISDH:
    Tami Barrett, Raymond Beebe, Barbara Cole, Barbara Gibson, Rebecca Haywood, Regina Maxey, Susan Reichert, Julie Sharkey.
    State Personnel Department: Marcia Bolin.
    State Museum: Debra Alvey.
    Supreme Court: David Matsey, Maurice O'Connor, Wayne Roell.
    State Police: Brenda Harte, Carol Kirkman, Lieutenant Jay Kistler, Corporal Wiley Mimms, Major Patrick O'Connor, David Page, Major Gary Robbins, First Sergeant Shannon Spreckelmeyer, Cynthia Williams.
    Veteran’s Home: Kenneth Smith.
    Legislative Services Agency: George Angelone, Jeffrey Porter, Robert Rudolph.
    Office of Inspector General: Michael Mischler.