IN.gov - Skip Navigation

Note: This message is displayed if (1) your browser is not standards-compliant or (2) you have you disabled CSS. Read our Policies for more information.

Indiana State Budget Agency

SBA > Retirement Medical Benefits > Frequently Asked Questions about the Retirement Medical Benefits Plan > Eligibility Eligibility

Q. Who is eligible for the Plan (see question proceeding question for exceptions)?

A. The following individuals are eligible to participate in the Plan if they are classified as full-time employees as defined by the Department and are:

  1. Employees of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of State government;
  2. State elected officers;
  3. Appointed officers who are appointed to fill State elected office vacancies;
  4. Members of the Indiana General Assembly;
  5. Elected officers paid by the State;
  6. An officer paid by the State under IC 33-23-5-10, IC 33-38-5-7, or IC 33-39-6-2.

(See Section 2.1 of the Plan document)

Q. What State of Indiana employees are not eligible for the Plan?

A. The following individuals are not a participant in the retirement medical benefits account:

  1. A conservation officer of the department of natural resources
  2. Employees of the State excise police
  3. An employee of the state police department, other than the following:
    1. An employee of the state police department who waived coverage under a common and unified plan of self-insurance under IC 5-10-8-6 before July 1, 2011
    2. An employee of the state police department who makes an election under IC 5-10-8.5-9.5
    3. An employee of the state police department who makes an election under IC 5-10-8.5-9.6

(See Section 2.1)

Q. Who is considered to be a Covered Dependent?

A. The term Covered Dependent means an individual to whom the Qualified Retiree is legally married (excluding a “common-law” spouse) or who qualifies as a dependent child of the Qualified Retiree at the time the expense is incurred, the spouse and dependent children of a deceased Qualified Retiree.

(See Section 3.8)

Q. If I transferred from an agency where I was an eligible employee to state police civilian employment, do I remain a participant in the Plan?

If the employee transfers after June 30, 2007, and before July 1, 2011:

A person may after June 30, 2011, and before September 1, 2011 make a one time irrevocable election to become a participant in the retirement medical benefits account.  A person who makes this election may not also be a participant in the state police retiree medical benefit plan.

If the employee transfers after June 30, 2011:

A person may, not more than 60 days make a one time irrevocable election to become a participant in the retirement medical benefits account.  A person who makes this election may not also be a participant in the state police retiree medical benefit plan.

(See Section 2.2)

Q. Do purchased service credits apply to this program?

No, years of service that are purchased by the Participant in order to be eligible to receive a normal, unreduced retirement benefit (as determined by the State public employees’ retirement fund in which the Participant is a member) will not be included in determining the Participant’s eligibility  for benefits under this Plan.

(See Section 2.4)

Q. I am currently on the state disability. I am now eligible for retirement. Will I qualify for the Retirement Medical Benefits Plan?

A. Yes. Attached is an opinion letter from Krieg DeVault, LLC regarding this issue.