IN.gov - Skip Navigation

Note: This message is displayed if (1) your browser is not standards-compliant or (2) you have you disabled CSS. Read our Policies for more information.

Indiana State Library

Library > Collections > Indiana Collection > Subject Guides to Indiana Collection Materials > Attorneys General of Indiana Attorneys General of Indiana

Name

Political Party

Term of Service

Town or County

1

James Morrison

Rep.

3/5/1855-12/1856

Charleston

2

Joseph E. McDonald

Dem.

12/18/1856-12/31/60

Crawfordsville

3

James G. Jones

Rep.

11/1/1861-12/31/1860

Evansville

4

John P. Usher

Rep.

11/23/1861-3/19/1862

Indianapolis

5

John F. Kibbey

Rep.

3/19/1862-11/3/1862

Richmond

6

Oscar B. Hord

Dem.

11/3/1862-11/3/1864

Decatur County

7

Delano E. Williamson

Rep.

11/3/1864-11/3/1870

Greencastle

8

Bayless W. Hanna

Dem.

11/3/1870-11/3/1872

Terre Haute

9

James C. Denny

Rep.

11/3/1872-11/6/1874

Vincennes

10

Clarence A. Buskirk

Dem.

11/6/1874-11/6/1878

Princeton

11

Thomas W. Woollen

Dem.

11/6/1878-11/6/1880

Franklin

12

Daniel P. Baldwin

Rep.

11/6/1880-11/6/1882

Logansport

13

Francis T. Hord

Dem.

11/6/1882-11/22/1886

Columbus

14

Louis T. Michener

Rep.

11/22/1886-11/22/1890

Shelbyville

15

Alonzo G. Smith

Dem.

11/22/1890-11/22/1894

North Vernon

16

William A. Ketcham

Rep.

11/22/1894-11/22/1898

Indianapolis

17

William L. Taylor

Rep.

11/18/1898-1/1/1903

Indianapolis

18

Charles W. Miller

Rep.

1/1/1903-1/1/1907

Goshen

19

James Bingham

Rep.

1/1/1907-1/1/1911

Fountain City

20

Thomas M. Honan

Dem.

1/1/1911-1/1/1915

Seymour

21

Richard M. Milburn

Dem.

1/1/1915-11/9/1915

Jasper

22

Evan B. Stotsenburg

Dem.

11/11/1915-1/1/1917

New Albany

23

Ele Stansbury

Rep.

1/1/1917-1/1/1921

Williamsport

24

U. S. Lesh

Rep.

1/1/1921-1/1/1925

Huntington

25

Arthur L. Gilliom

Rep.

1/1/1925-1/1/1929

South Bend

26

James M. Ogden

Rep.

1/1/1929-1/1/1933

Indianapolis

27

Philip Lutz, Jr.

Dem.

1/1/1933-1/1/1937

Boonville

28

Omer Stokes Jackson

Dem.

1/1/1937-6/1/1940

Greenfield

29

Samuel D. Jackson

Dem.

6/1/1940-1/15/1941

Fort Wayne

30

George N. Beamer

Dem.

1/15/1941-1/11/1943

South Bend

31

James A. Emmert

Rep.

1/11/1943-1/6/1947

Shelbyville

32

Cleon H. Foust

Rep.

1/6/1947-1/6/1949

Columbia City

33

J. Emmett McManamon

Dem.

1/6/1949-1/10/1953

Indianapolis

34

Edwin K. Steers

Rep.

1/10/1953-1/11/1965

Indianapolis

35

John J. Dillon

Dem.

1/11/1965-1/13/1969

Indianapolis

36

Theodore L. Sendak

Rep.

1/13/1969-1/12/1981

Crown Point

37

Linley E. Pearson

Rep.

1/12/1981-1/11/1993

Frankfort

38

Pamela Carter

Dem.

1/11/1993-1/13/1997

Indianapolis

39

Jeff Modisett

Dem.

1/13/1997-2/21/2000

Windfall

40

Karen Freeman-Wilson

Dem.

2/21/2000-1/8/2001

Gary

41

Steve Carter

Rep.

1/8/2001- 1-1-2009

Indianapolis

42

Gregory F. Zoeller

Rep.

1/8/2009-

New Albany 

IN MH 7-27-2011