IN.gov - Skip Navigation

Note: This message is displayed if (1) your browser is not standards-compliant or (2) you have you disabled CSS. Read our Policies for more information.

Indiana State Library

Library > Collections > Reference & Government Services > Secretaries of State Secretaries of State

 

SECRETARY OF STATE

PARTY

TERM OF SERVICE

TOWN OR CO.

Robert A. New Dem-Rep 11/7/1816- 12/6/1825 Clark Co.
William W. Wick Dem. Commissioned 1/14/1825- 1/14/1829 Connersville
James Morrison Rep. Commissioned 1/14/1829- 1/14/1833 Charleston
William Sheets Whig Commissioned 1/14/1833- 1/14/1837 Madison
William J. Brown Dem. Commissioned 1/14/1837- 1/14/1841 Rushville
William Sheets Whig 1/14/1841- 1/14/1845  Madison
John H. Thompson Whig 1/14/1845-1/14/1849 Clark Co.
Charles H. Test Rep. 1/14/1849- 1/14/1851 Wayne Co.
Nehemiah Hayden Dem. 1/14/1853- 1/14/1855 Rush Co.
Erasmus B. Collins Rep. 1/14/1855- 1/14/1857 Dearborn Co.
Daniel McClure Dem. 1/16/1857- 10/28/1858 Marion Co.
Cyrus L. Dunham Dem. 10/28/1858- 1/15/1861 New Albany
William A. Peelle Rep. 1/15/1861- 1/15/1863 Winchester
James S. Athon Dem. 1/16/1863- 1/16/1865 Marion Co.
Nelson Trusler Rep. 1/16/1865- 1/16/1869 Connersville
Max F. A. Hoffman Rep. 1/16/1869- 1/16/1871 Valparaiso
Norman Eddy Dem. 1/16/1871- 2/1/1872 South Bend
John H. Farquar Rep. 2/1/1872- 1/16/1873 Richmond
William W. Curry Rep. 1/16/1873- 1/16/1875 Terre Haute
John E. Neff Dem. 1/16/1875- 1/16/1879 Winchester
John G. Shanklin Dem. 1/16/1879- 1/16/1881 Evansville
Emanuel R. Hawn Rep. 1/16/1881- 1/16/1883 Leavenworth
William R. Myers Dem. 1/16/1883- 1/16/1887 Anderson
Charles F. Griffin Rep. 1/16/1887- 1/16/1891 Hammond
Claude Matthews Dem. 1/16/1891- 1/9/1893 Vermillion
Myron D. King Dem. 1/9/1893- 1/17/1893 Covington
William R. Myers Dem. 1/17/1893- 1/17/1895 Anderson
William D. Owen Rep. 1/17/1895- 1/17/1899 Bedford
Union B.Hunt Rep. 1/17/1899- 1/17/1903 Randolph Co.
Daniel E. Storms Rep. 1/17/1903- 4/1/1906 Stockwell
Fred A. Sims Rep. 4/1/1906- 11/27/1910 Indianapolis
L.G. Ellingham Dem. 11/27/1910- 11/27/1914 Decatur
Homer L. Cook Dem. 11/27/1914- 11/27/1916 Indianapolis
Ed Jackson Rep. 11/27/1916- 11/27/1917 Indianapolis
William A. Roach Rep. 11/22/1917- 1/17/1920 Delphi
Ed Jackson Rep. 1/21/1920- 11/27/1924 Indianapolis
Fred Schortemeier Rep. 12/1/1924- 12/1/1928 Indianapolis
Otto G. Fifield Rep. 12/1/1928- 12/1/1930 Crown Point
Frank Mayr, Jr. Dem. 12/1/1930- 12/1/1934 South Bend
August G. Mueller Dem. 12/1/1934- 12/1/1938 Indianapolis
James M. Tucker Rep. 12/1/1938- 7/25/1942 Paoli
Maurice G. Robinson Rep. 7/25/1942- 12/1/1942 Anderson
Rue J. Alexander Rep. 12/1/1942- 12/1/1946 Pine Village
Thomas E. Bath, Jr. Rep. 12/2/1946- 12/1/1948 South Bend
Charles F. Fleming Dem. 12/1/1948- 12/1/1950 Hammond
Leland L. Smith Rep. 12/1/1950- 12/1/1952 Logansport
Crawford F. Parker Rep. 12/1/1952- 12/1/1956 New Castle
Frank A. Lenning Rep. 12/1/1956- 12/1/1958 Bloomfield
John R. Walsh Dem. 12/1/1958- 12/1/1960 Anderson
Charles O. Hendricks Rep. 12/1/1960- 12/1-1964 Speed
John D. Bottorff Dem. 12/1/1964- 12/1/1966 Indianapolis
Edgar D. Whitcomb Rep. 12/1/1966- 12/1/1968 Seymour
William N. Salin Rep. 12/1/1968- 12/1/1970 Ft. Wayne
Larry A. Conrad Dem. 12/1/1970- 12/1/1978 Muncie
Edwin J. Simcox Rep. 12/1/1978- 12/1/1986 Indianapolis
Birch Evan Bayh III Dem. 12/1/1986-1/9/1989 Evansville
Joseph H. Hogsett Dem. 1/9/1989- 12/1/1994 Indianapolis
Sue Ann Gilroy Rep. 12/1/1994- 2002 Crawfordsville
Todd Rokita Rep. 2003-2010 Munster
Charlie White Rep.  1/6/2011- 2012 Fishers
Connie Lawson Rep.  3/16/2012 - Hendricks Co.

IN MH 6-7-2012