IN.gov - Skip Navigation

Note: This message is displayed if (1) your browser is not standards-compliant or (2) you have you disabled CSS. Read our Policies for more information.

Indiana State Library

Library > Collections > Rare Books & Manuscripts > Indiana Lawyers and Judges > Indiana Lawyers and Judges: N-R Indiana Lawyers and Judges: N-R

 Indiana Lawyers & Judges: N-R

Clicking on a name will take you to the finding aid for that person's collection at the Indiana State Library.
Clicking on a picture will enlarge the picture.

Isaac Naylor

30 July 1790 - 26 Apr. 1873
Practiced in Clark County
President Judge, 1st Circuit
Horatio C. Newcomb

b. 1822
Practiced in Indianapolis
Mayor, Indianapolis
State Representative & Senator
Judge, Superior Count
Indiana Supreme Court Commissioner

William Ellis Niblack

19 May 1822 - 7 May 1893
Practiced in Vincennes
State Representative & Senator
Judge, 3rd Circuit
U.S. Representative
Indiana Supreme Court Justice

 

John Barron Niles

13 Sept. 1808 - 6 July 1879
Practiced in La Porte
Prosecutor, 9th Circuit
President Judge, 9th Circuit
Delegate, State Constitutional Convention (1850)

James Noble

16 Dec. 1785 - 26 Feb. 1831
Practiced in Kentucky & Brookville
Delegate, Indiana Constitutional Convention (1816)
State Representative
U.S. Senator

 

Noah Noble

15 Jan. 1794 - 8 Feb. 1844
Practiced in Indianapolis
Sheriff, Franklin County
Governor
 
Adams Lee Ogg

1827 -1904
Practiced in Greenfield & Indianola, Iowa
Captain, Third Iowa Regiment
 
Godlove Stein Orth

22 Apr. 1817 - 16 Dec. 1882
Practiced in Lafayette
State Senator
President, State Senate
Delegate, Peace Convention
U.S. Representative
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary to Austria-Hungary

 

Benjamin S. Parker

10 Feb. 1833 - 14 Mar. 1911
Practiced in New Castle
U.S. Consol to Canada
Clerk, Henry County
Delegate, Peace Convention
State Representative
 
Samuel Wilson Parker

9 Sept. 1805 - 1 Feb. 1859
Practiced in Connersville
Prosecutor, 6th Circuit
State Representative & Senator
U.S. Representative

Author 

 

John Upfold Pettit

11 Sept. 1820 - 21 Mar. 1881
Practiced in Wabash County
U.S. Consul to Maranham, Brazil
Judge, 11th, 22nd, & 27th Circuits
State Representative
U.S. Representative

 

William Polke

17 Sept. 1775 - 26 Apr. 1843
Justice of the Peace, Knox County
Member, Territorial House of Representatives
Associate Judge, Knox County
Probate Judge, Knox County
Delegate, State Constitutional Convention (1816)
William Prince

1772 - 8 Sept. 1824
Delegate, Indiana Constitutional Convention (1816)
Prosecutor, Gibson County
President Judge, 1st Circuit
State Representative
U.S. Representative

George Sanders Rainey

21 Nov. 1893 - 2 Feb. 1989
Practiced in Lafayette

Author

Samuel Moffett Ralston

1 Dec. 1857 - 14 Oct. 1925
Practiced in Lebanon
Governor of Indiana
James Brown Ray

19 Feb. 1794 - Aug. 1848
Practiced in Brookville & Indianapolis
State Representative & Senator
Governor of Indiana
Charles M. Reagan

b. 1864
Practiced in Marion County
U.S. Naturalization Attorney

Donald Meredith Ream

5 July 1902 - 25 Nov. 1965
Practiced in Indianapolis
Deputy Prosecutor, Marion County
Russell R. Rhodes

c. 1897 - 10 July 1957
Practiced in Peru
Officer in the U.S. Navy

Claude Vernon Ridgely

29 Jan. 1881 - 11 Sept. 1963
Practiced in Gary
Judge, Lake County Superior Court

John Ferry Ross

4 Mar. 1788 - 29 May 1834
Prosecutor, Harrison, Lawrence, & Monroe counties
Assistant Secretary, Indiana Constitutional Convention (1816)
State Representative
President Judge, 2nd Circuit