IN.gov - Skip Navigation

Note: This message is displayed if (1) your browser is not standards-compliant or (2) you have you disabled CSS. Read our Policies for more information.

Indiana State Library

Library > Collections > Rare Books & Manuscripts > Indiana Lawyers and Judges > Indiana Lawyers and Judges: S-Z Indiana Lawyers and Judges: S-Z

Clicking on a name will take you to the finding aid for that person's collection at the Indiana State Library.
Clicking on a picture will enlarge the picture.

Homer E. Sackett

5 Mar. 1875 - 2 Jan. 1966
Practiced in Gary
Judge, Lake County Superior Court
Frederick E. Schortemeier


25 Mar. 1889 - 18 June 1965
Practiced in Indianapolis
Secretary, Republican State Committee of Indiana
Indiana Secretary of State

Author

Theodore Sendak


16 Mar. 1918 - 22 Jan. 1999
Indiana Attorney General
Curtis Grover Shake


14 July 1887 - 11 Sept. 1978
Practiced in Vincennes
Knox County Attorney
State Senator
Indiana Supreme Court Justice
Executive Presiding Judge, U.S. War Crimes Tribunal

Author

 

James R. Slack


28 Sept. 1818 - 28 July 1881
Practiced in Huntington County
State Senator
Judge, Huntington County Circuit

 

 

Asa Jessup Smith

20 Jan. 1894 - 12 Feb. 1973
State Representative
U.S. Commissioner & Special Master,
U.S. District Court, Southern District of Indiana
Chief Deputy Prosecutor, Marion County

 

Caleb Blood Smith


16 Apr. 1808 - 7 Jan. 1864
Practiced in Connersville
State Representative
U.S. Representative
Secretary of the Interior
U.S. District Judge
Oliver Hampton Smith


23 Oct. 1794 - 1859
Practiced in Connersville & Indianapolis
State Representative
Prosecutor, 3rd Circuit
U.S. Representative & Senator

Author
 

 

Ambrose P. Stanton

15 Feb. 1834 - 25 May 1912
Indianapolis City Councilman
Speaker, State House of Representatives
Edwin Kemp Steers


19 Jan. 1915 -
Practiced in Indianapolis
Naval Representative, Army-Navy War Crimes Office
Special Prosecutor, Office of U.S. Chief of Counsel
Indiana Attorney General

Daniel C. Stover

c.1822-22 Mar. 1901
Practiced in Ladoga
 
 Urban Carey Stover

b. 16 Jan. 1867
Practiced in Ladoga & Indianapolis
Indiana Deputy Attorney General
James Flynn Stutsman


19 July 1860 - 15 Dec. 1917
Practiced in Peru, Indiana
State Representative
Assistant Chief of U.S. Geodetic Survey for Indiana
Examiner, U.S. Department of Justice
U.S. Minister to Bolivia
U.S. Commissioner General to Central America and West Indies for the Panama-Pacific Exposition
Speaker for the U.S. Fuel Administration

Reginald Hall Sullivan


10 Mar. 1876 - 30 Jan. 1980
Practiced in Indianapolis
Chairman, Marion Co. Democratic Central Committee
State Senator
Indianapolis City Controller
Mayor of Indianapolis

John S. Tarkington


24 June 1832 - 30 Jan. 1923
Practiced in Indianapolis
State Representative
Private secretary to Governor Joseph A. Wright
Judge,  5th Circuit
Trustee, Indiana University

Waller Taylor


c. 1786 - 26 Aug. 1826
Practiced in Virginia
Chancellor, Indiana Territory
U.S. Senator
Charles H. Test

9 July 1802 - 10 Oct. 1885
State Representative & Senator
Presiding Judge, 6th Circuit
Judge, 12th Circuit & Marion County Criminal Court
Indiana Secretary of State

John Test


12 Nov. 1771 - 9 Oct. 1849
Judge, 3rd Circuit
U.S. Representative
Presiding Judge, Indiana Circuit Court

Richard Wigginton Thompson


9 June 1809 - 9 Feb. 1900
Practiced in Bedford
State Representative & Senator
U.S. Representative
Judge, 5th Circuit
Secretary of the Navy

Author

 

William Wheeler Thornton


27 June 1851 - 21 Jan. 1932
Practiced in Logansport & Crawfordsville
Indiana Deputy Attorney General
Librarian, Indiana Supreme Court
Judge, Marion County Superior Court

Author

 

 

Spear Spencer Tipton

born c. 1814
Practiced in Cass County
James Mitchell Tucker


21 Apr. 1908 - 22 Sept. 1995
Practiced in Salem & Paoli
Orange County Attorney
Indiana Secretary of State
 
Arthur St. Clair Vance

20 June 1801 - 28 Sept. 1849
Practiced in Dearborn County
State Representative
Henry VanderBurgh

1760 - 12 Apr. 1812
Territorial Judge, Indiana Territory

Frederick Van Nuys


16 Apr. 1874 - 25 Jan. 1944
Practice in Shelbyville, Anderson, & Indianapolis
Prosecutor, Madison County
State Senator
U.S. District Attorney
U.S. Senator

Albert Henry Vestal


18 Jan. 1875 - 1 Apr. 1932
Practiced in Frankton & Anderson
Prosecutor, 50th Circuit
U.S. Representative

Daniel Wolsey Voorhees


26 Sept. 1827 - 10 Apr. 1897
Practiced in Covington & Terre Haute
U.S. District Attorney
U.S. Representative & Senator

Author 

David Wallace


24 Apr. 1799 - 4 Sept. 1859
Practiced in Indianapolis
State Representative
Lieutenant Governor of Indiana
Governor of Indiana
U.S. Representative
Delegate, Indiana Constitutional Convention (1850)
Judge, Marion County Court of Common Pleas
James Eli Watson


2 Nov. 1864 - 29 July 1948
Practiced in Winchester & Rushville
U.S. Representative & Senator

Author 

Emma Eaton White


b. 14 Mar. 1868
Practiced in Iowa
Indiana Deputy Attorney General
Reporter, Indiana Supreme & Appellate Courts
Ulrich Zwingle Wiley


14 Nov. 1847 - 5 Jan. 1929
Benton County Attorney
Judge, 30th Circuit
Judge, State Appellate Court
Charles T. Williams

b. May 1876
Practiced in Indianapolis

  

Oliver M. Wilson

16 Aug. 1836 - 19 July 1907
Practiced in Indianapolis and Arkansas City, Missouri
Clerk, Indianapolis Sinking Fund Commission
Clerk, Swamp Land Commission
State Senator
State Representative
Assistant U.S. District Attorney

Marshall Smith Wines

28 June 1800 - 21 Sept 1842
Associate Judge, Allen County
State Representative

 

Joseph Albert Wright


17 Apr. 1810 - 11 May 1867
Practiced in Rockville
State Representative & Senator
Prosecutor, 1st Circuit
U.S. Representative
Governor of Indiana
U.S. Minister to Prussia

Author