IN.gov - Skip Navigation

Note: This message is displayed if (1) your browser is not standards-compliant or (2) you have you disabled CSS. Read our Policies for more information.

Indiana State Library

Library > Indiana Center for the Book > Letters about Literature 2007 Letters about Literature 2007

Finalists

Level I (Grades 4-6)

  1. Jamie Baer, Fort Wayne
  2. Kevin Saalwaechter, Zionsville
  3. Zack Hebebrand, Evansville

Level II (Grades 7-8)

  1. Megan Huhn, West Lafayette
  2. Rachel Hegewald, West Lafayette
  3. Carah Austin, Whiteland

Level III (Grades 9-12)

  1. Kenwyn Brosmer, Jasper
  2. Kayla Moore, Frankfort
  3. Katelyn Mithoefer, Martinsville

First place winners received $100 and a Target GiftCard. Second place winners received $75. Third place winners received $50. All finalists also received plaques and personalized bookmarks at a special ceremony at the Indiana State Library in Indianapolis on May 19, 2007.

Certificate of Participation

Semifinalists

Level I (grades 4-6) Level II (grades 7-8) Level III (grades 9-12)
Lindsey Britt
Columbus
Nick Ackerman
Jasper
Jennifer Megan Ashlock
Frankfort
Alexandra Cain
Zionsville
Sam Childs
West Lafayette
Corey Bassett
Frankfort
Tyler Campbell
Brookville
Kelsey Cross
Union City
David Cieply
Valparaiso
Alyssa Cheng
West Lafayette
Tyler Dollar
Greenwood
Benjamin Fulton
Evansville
Daniel Cieply
Valparaiso
Megan Dyer
Bloomington
Reuben Gingrich
Goshen
Thomas Cote
Anderson
Neel Erickson
Newburgh
Pamela Locke
Noblesville
Jordan Davis
Clayton
Judith Finn
Indianapolis
Clara Mount
Brownsburg
Hanita Epstein
Fort Wayne
Rebecca Goebel
Crawfordsville
Amber Perach
Goshen
Scott Forsythe
Huntington
Presleigh Hobbs Greenwood Ashley Pierson
Indianapolis
Hailey Gibson
Sheridan
Adam Irwin
Auburn
Stephanie Seger
Jasper
Ariel Gonyea
Columbus
Britnee Jackson
Camby
Julie Weirich
Goshen
Katie Head
Bloomington
Dorothy Janovyak
Fort Wayne
Wyatt Worcel
Goshen
Lillie Heigl
Zionsville
Grace Lahti
Bedford
 
Garrett Herthoge
Mishawaka
Casey Monroe
Evansville
 
Sara Hondmann
Newburgh
Arielle Moss
Jasper
 
Matthew Irwin
Auburn
Lindsey Mudd
New Washington
 
Rachel Jamrose
Munster
Jordan Muth
Greenwood
 
Anna Khachatryan
Carmel
Meagan Neal
Carmel
 
Sarah Kissel
Whitestown
Casey Nelson
Jasper
 
Jungbin Lim
Bloomington
Erik-Anders (EA) Nielsen
West Lafayette
 
Kayla McCarthy
Brownsburg
Beth Patton
Jasper
 
Autumn McElfresh-Sutton
Brownsburg
Matt Sanders
Frankfort
 
Madalyn Minehart
Auburn
Kristin Schwartz
Terre Haute
 
Allee Moore
Zionsville
Emily Shaneyfelt
Union City
 
Joshua Obermeyer
Clayton
Susannah Sharpless
Indianapolis
 
Rachel Patch
Carmel
Ross Smith
Pittsboro
 
Joseph Pich
Beech Grove
Brooke Truax
Coal City
 
Shelly Salo
Columbus
Samantha Underwood
West Lafayette
 
Morgann Smith
Laurel
   
Tonya Summerlin
Avon
   
Megan Tackett
Indianapolis
   
Mikayla Townsend
Indianapolis
   
Julia Wang
Carmel
   
Madeline Yerks
Columbus
   
Alexis Ziembicki
Highland