IN.gov - Skip Navigation

Note: This message is displayed if (1) your browser is not standards-compliant or (2) you have you disabled CSS. Read our Policies for more information.

Lieutenant Governor Sue Ellspermann

Lt. Governor > Previous Lt. Governors Previous Lt. Governors

Name Party Term
Becky Skillman Republican January 10, 2005 - January 14, 2013 
Katherine "Kathy" Davis Democratic October 20, 2003 - January 9, 2005
Vacant   September 13, 2003 - October 20, 2003
Joseph E. Kernan Democratic January 13, 1997 - September 12, 2003
Frank O'Bannon Democratic January 9, 1989 - January 13, 1997
John M. Mutz Republican January 12, 1981 - January 9, 1989
Robert D. Orr Republican January 8, 1973 - January 12, 1981
Richard E. Folz Republican January 13, 1969 - January 8, 1973
Robert L. Rock Democratic January 11, 1965 - January 13, 1969
Richard O. Ristine Republican January 9, 1961 - January 11, 1965
Crawford F. Parker Republican January 14, 1957 - January 9, 1961
Harold W. Handley Republican January 12, 1953 - January 14, 1957
John A. Watkins Democratic January 10, 1949 - January 12, 1953
Rue J. Alexander Republican April 14, 1948 - January 2. 1949
Vacant   April 2, 1948 - April 13, 1948
Richard T. James Republican January 8, 1945 - January 10, 1949
Charles M. Dawson Republican January 13, 1941 - January 8, 1945
Henry F. Schricker Democratic January 11, 1937 - January 13, 1941
M. Clifford Townsend Democratic January 9, 1933 - January 11, 1937
Edgar D. Bush Republican January 14, 1929 - January 9, 1933
F. Harold Van Orman Republican January 12, 1925 - January 14, 1929
Vacant   May 1, 1924 - January 11, 1925
Emmett F. Branch Republican January 10, 1921 - April 30, 1924
Edgar D. Bush Republican January 8, 1917 - January 10, 1921
William P. O'Neill Democratic January 13, 1913 - January 8, 1917
Frank J. Hall Democratic January 11, 1909 - January13, 1913
Hugh Thomas Miller Republican January 9, 1905 - January 11, 1909
Newton W. Gilbert Republican January 14, 1901 - January 9, 1905
William S. Haggard Republican January 11, 1897 - January 14, 1901
Mortimer Nye Democratic January 9, 1893 - January 11, 1897
Vacant   November 25, 1891 - January 8, 1893
Ira J. Chase Republican January 14, 1889 - November 24, 1891
Robert S. Robertson Republican January 10, 1887 - January 13, 1889
Vacant   August 4, 1886 - January 9, 1887
Mahlon D. Manson Democratic January 12, 1885 - August 3, 1886
Thomas Hanna Republican January 10, 1881 - January 12, 1885
Vacant   November 3, 1880 - January 9, 1881
Isaac P. Gray Democratic January 13, 1877 - November 2, 1880
Leonidas Sexton Republican January 13, 1873 - January 13, 1877
Will Cumback Republican January 11, 1869 - January13, 1873
Vacant   January 24, 1867 - January 10, 1869
Conrad Baker Republican January 9, 1865 - January 23, 1867
Vacant   January 16, 1861 - January 8, 1865
Oliver P. Morton Republican January 14, 1861 - January, 16, 1861
Abram A. Hammond Democratic January 12, 1857 - October 3, 1860
Ashbel P. Willard Democratic January 10, 1853 - January 12, 1857
James H. Lane Democratic December 5, 1849 - January 10, 1853
Vacant   December 29, 1848 - December 4, 1849
Paris C. Dunning Democratic December 9, 1846 - December 26, 1848
Vacant   December 6, 1845 - December 9, 1846
Jesse D. Bright Democratic December 6, 1843 - December 6, 1845
Samuel Hall Whig December 9, 1840 - December 6, 1843
David Hillis Whig December 6, 1837 - December 9, 1840
David Wallace Whig December 7, 1831 - December 6, 1837
Milton Stapp Indep. December 3, 1828 - December 7, 1831
John H. Thompson Jacksonian December 7, 1825 - December 3, 1828
Vacant   January 31, 1824 - December 7, 1825
Ratliff Boon Jeff. Rep. December 4, 1822 - January 30, 1824
Vacant   September 12, 1822 - December 4, 1822
Ratliff Boon Jeff. Rep. December 8, 1819 - September 12, 1822
Vacant   December 18, 1818 – December 8, 1819
Christopher Harrison Dem. Rep. November 7, 1816 - December 17, 1818

Source: Indiana Historical Bureau