Meet Eric Koch


Indiana House of Representatives:  2002 - Present

House District 65:  Brown, Lawrence, Monroe, Jackson and Johnson Counties

Leadership Position:  Assistant Caucus Chairman

2013 House Committees:

  • Utilities & Energy (Chairman)
  • Judiciary
  • Rules & Legislative Procedures
  • Statutory Committee on Ethics


2013 interim study committees:

  • Regulatory Flexibility Committee (Co-Chair)
  • Military Base Planning Council
  • Probate Code Study Commission


Other Committees

  • Energy Producing States Coalition
  • Telecommunications & Information Technology Task Force, American Legislative Exchange Council (ALEC)
  • Nuclear Legislative Workgroup, National Conference of State Legislatures (NCSL)
  • Energy Committee, The Council of State Governments Midwest (CSG)
  • Communications, Financial Services & Interstate Commerce Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures (NCSL)
  • Juvenile Detention Alternatives (JDAI) Steering Committee
  • Edinburgh Correctional Facility Community Advisory Board
  • National Conference of State Legislators Energy, Transportation and Agriculture Committee
  • Council of State Governments Energy & Environment Public Policy Committee

Address: P.O. Box 372
                Bedford, IN 47421

Telephone:

  • 800-382-9841 (Statehouse)

    Occupation: Attorney

    Education: B.S. Georgetown University; J.D., Indiana University School of Law

    Community Activities:   

  • Chairman of the Board, St.Vincent Dunn Hospital

    Memberships:
  • Board of Advisors, Hoosier Trails Council, Boy Scouts of America
  • Brown County Art Gallery Foundation
  • Indiana Farm Bureau
  • Indiana Heritage Arts (Life Member)
  • Brown County Art Guild (Patron Member)
  • National Rifle Association
  • Board of Legislative Advisors, The Heartland Institute

    Awards and Recognition: 
  • Randall T. Shepard Award, Indiana Pro Bono Commission (2012)
  • Cordry-Sweetwater Conservancy District (2010)
  • President's Award, Southern Indiana Center for Independent Living  (2006 & 2008)
  • Legislative Leadership Award, Indiana Rural Health Association (2006)
  • Government Leadership Award, Greater Bloomington Chamber of Commerce (2005) 
  • Civil Air Patrol (2005)
  • Indiana Speech - Language - Hearing Association (2005)
  • Corporation for Educational Technology (2004)
  • Southen Indiana Drug Task Force (2004)


  • FaceBook Twitter YouTube Pinterest Instagram


    Stay Connected

    Subscribe to our E-Newsletter

    Email Address

    Subscribe to our eNewsletter

    Your Email Address

    Choose a Rep