Indiana Supreme Court
Division of State Court Administration
30 S. Meridian Street, Ste. 500
Indianapolis, IN 46204

Lilia G. Judson, Esq.
Executive Director

David J. Remondini, Esq.
Chief Deputy Executive Director

Pho: 317-232-2542
Fax: 317-233-6586

Complete Staff Listing

State Court Administration > Division Departments > Committees and Commissions > Committee on Rules of Practice and Procedure Committee on Rules of Practice and Procedure

Purpose

The Supreme Court Committee on Rules of Practice and Procedure was created by the Court to conduct a continuous study of the Indiana Rules of Procedure. The Committee is charged with reporting to the Court from time to time with recommendations and proposed amendments to promote simplicity in procedure, just determination of litigation, and elimination of unjustified expense and delay. The Committee also serves as the evidence rules review committee established pursuant to Rule 1101 of the Indiana Rules of Evidence.

Except in emergencies or as directed by the Court, the Committee publishes proposed amendments by December 1 each year for public comment. Following a 60-day comment period, the Committee studies the comments received, makes appropriate amendments, and then submits a final draft of each proposal and any comments to the Court by May 1.

Related Documents

Members

Ms. Jessie A. Cook, Chair
400 Wabash Avenue
Suite 212
Terre Haute, IN 47808
PHO: 812-232-4634
FAX: 812-235-0292
E-mail: jacook@iquest.net
First Appointment: 1/1/07
Term Expires: 6/30/17

Hon. L. Mark Bailey
Indiana Court of Appeals
415 State House
200 West Washington Street
Indianapolis, IN 46204-2784
PHO: 317-232-6897
FAX: 317-233-9203
E-mail: mark.bailey@courts.in.gov
First Appointment: 7/14/08
Term Expires: 6/30/15

Mr. Charles L. Berger
Berger & Berger
313 Main Street
Evansville, IN 47708
PHO: 812-425-8101
FAX: 812-421-5909
E-mail: cberger@bergerlaw.com
First Appointment: 7/1/05
Term Expires: 6/30/15



Hon. Calvin D. Hawkins
Lake Superior Court
3711 East Main Street
East Chicago, IN 46312-2299
PHO: 219-398-2443
FAX: 219-392-0047
E-mail: hawkicd@lakecountyin.org
First Appointment: 7/1/12
Term Expires: 6/30/17

Mr. Perry Gregory Cross
The Cross Law Firm
315 East Charles Street
Muncie, IN 47305
PHO: 765-747-1953
FAX: 765-747-1991
E-mail: PGCross@thecrosslawfirm.com
First Appointed: 7/1/12
Term Expires: 6/30/17

Professor Jeffrey O. Cooper
530 West New York Street
Room 315
Indianapolis, IN 46202-3225
PHO: 317-278-2173
FAX: 317-278-3326
E-mail: jcooper1@iupui.edu
First Appointment: 7/1/05
Term Expires: 6/30/15

Mr. Keith A. Henderson
311 Hauss Square
249 City-County Building
New Albany, IN 47150
PHO: 812-948-5422
FAX: 812-948-5492
Cell: (502) 639-4680
E-mail: khenderson@floydcounty.in.gov
First Appointment: 1/1/07
Term Expires: 6/30/17

Mr. Christopher G. Scanlon
Baker & Daniels
300 North Meridian Street
Suite 2700
Indianapolis, IN 46204
PHO: 317-237-0300
FAX: 317-237-1000
E-mail: chris.scanlon@bakerd.com  
First Appointment: 4/24/10
Term Expires: 6/30/17

Ms. Maggie Smith
Frost Brown Todd, LLC
201 North Illinois Street
Suite 1900
Indianapolis, IN 46204
PHO: 317-237-3223
FAX: 317-237-3900
E-mail: mlsmith@fbtlaw.com
First Appointment: 1/1/09
Term Expires: 6/30/14

Staff Contact

Indiana Supreme Court
Division of State Court Administration
30 S. Meridian St., Ste. 500
Indianapolis, IN 46204
PHO: 317-232-2542
FAX: 317-233-6586

Ms. Lilia G. Judson, Executive Secretary
E-mail: lilia.judson@courts.in.gov

Mr. Thomas M. Carusillo, Staff Attorney
E-mail: tom.carusillo@courts.in.gov

Ms. Yolanda Collins, Administrative Assistant
E-mail: yolanda.collins@courts.in.gov

 

Visit the Rules of Court website at
http://www.in.gov/judiciary/2695.htm

Read Trial Rule 80

Trial Rule 80 Governs The Supreme Court Committee On Rules of Practice Procedure