Staff/Contact Info

Indiana Law Enforcement Academy
P.O Box 313
5402 Sugar Grove Road
Plainfield, Indiana 46168-0313
Phone: 317-839-5191 ~ Fax: 317-839-9741

 

ILEA Training Staff

 
Click below for instructor bio: Click name to email: Phone:
Interim Executive Director Dr. Paul Whitesell 317-837-3230
Basic Course Commander Mark A. Bridge 317-837-3228
Staff Attorney Tim J. Cain 317-837-3264
Clinical Services Director Dr. Paul Whitesell 317-837-3230
Staff Instructor Randy Aspenson 317-837-3278
Staff Instructor Michael Brown 317-837-3251
Master Instructor Lance M. Burris 317-837-3265
Senior Instructor Norman L. Camerer 317-837-3266
Master Instructor Steve Guthrie 317-837-3252
Master Instructor Rick L. Kiefer 317-837-3280
Staff Instructor David W. Kipper 317-837-3220
Staff Instructor Thomas D. Lahay 317-837-3239
Staff Instructor Thomas J. Moore 317-837-3283
Staff Instructor Nick Pollaro 317-837-3206
Staff Instructor Brian Ringer 317-837-3253
Master Instructor David L. Younce 317-837-3274

 

Academy Support Staff

Administration Support
Janice Hardwick - Administrative Assistant 317-837-3258
Connie Beck- Receptionist 317-837-3243

Business Administration
Lori Sipos - Business Administrator 317-837-3232
Sheryl Myers - Purchasing Administrator 317-837-3249

EVOC Garage
Robert Richhart - Mechanic 317-837-3233
Steve Todd - Mechanic 317-837-3231

Housekeeping
Mary Watson - Executive Housekeeper 317-837-3259
Denise Enlow - Custodian
Philip Ewald - Custodian

Maintenance -
Chris Carrigan - Physical Plant Director 317-837-3257
William Baker  - Maintenance Supervisor 317-837-3277
Damon Gastineau - Maintenance 317-837-3277
Nathan Somers - Maintenance 317-837-3277

Media Center / Computer Services
Tim Underwood - Information Director 317-837-3271
James Miner - Systems Analyst 317-837-3284
John Glover - Systems Analyst 317-837-3282
Wayne Julian - Information Specialist 317-837-3247

Quartermaster
Kim Underwood - Quartermaster 317-837-3272
Barbara Cross - Quartermaster 317-837-3260

Records Department
Maria Bell - Clerical Assistant 317-837-3227
Lisa Craig - Clerical Assistant 317-837-3240
Tracie Hubbard - Clerical Assistant 317-837-3223

Registrar
Niki Smythe - Registrar 317-837-3250
Deb Jewell  - Assistant Registrar - 317-837-3243

Staff Duty
Roy Overshiner - Staff Duty Officer 317-839-5191
Brnyn McCartney - Staff Duty Officer 317-839-5191

Support Services
Kathy Long - Director of Support Services 317-837-3242

Training Support
Terri Cook - Clerical Assistant 317-837-3246
 

Other Academy Contacts

Field Sobriety Training - Lt. Robert Duckworth - 812-614-1593

Indiana Conservation Officer Training - 317-837-3290

Indiana State Police Training Offices (when in session) -
317-837-3238
317-837-3267
317-837-3275

Who To Contact For Answers About...

Basic Course - Capt. Mark Bridge - 317-837-3228

Certificates-Duplicates and College Credits - Janice Hardwick - 317-837-3258

Course Costs and Payment - Lori Sipos - 317-837-3232 or Sheryl Myers - (317) 837-3249

Department Credit Hours - Lori Sipos - 317-837-3232 or Sheryl Myers - 317-837-3249

EMS Awareness - Lt. Norm Camerer - 317-837-3266

Enrollment - Niki Smythe - 317-837-3250 or Deb Jewell  - 317-837-3243

EVO - Lt. Brian Ringer - 317-837-3253

Facilities Usage - Lt. Norm Camerer - 317-837-3266

Firearms - Lt. Dave Kipper - 317-837-3220

Grade Transcripts - Niki Smythe - 317-837-3250 or Deb Jewell  - 317-837-3243

In-service Training - Lt. David Younce - 317-837-3274 

Instructor Certification - Lt. Brian Ringer - 317-837-3253

On-Line Training - ILEA Media Center: - Tim Underwood - 317-837-3271 or John Glover - 317-837-3282

Physical Fitness Standards and Physical Tactics Lt. Steve Guthrie - 317-837-3252 or Lt. Tom Moore - 317-837-3283

Pre-Basic Course - Lt. Lance Burris - 317-837-3265 or - Terri Cook - 317-837-3246

Registration of Training Providers -  Lt. Lance Burris - 317-837-3265 or Lisa Craig - 317-837-3240

Testing-Reexamination - Lt. David Younce - 317-837-3274

Tier II Training - Lt. Norm Camerer - 317-837-3266 or Lt. Steve Guthrie - 317-837-3252

Tier III Training -  Lt. Lance Burris - 317-837-3265

Training Status Report (Annual) - Lisa Craig - 317-837-3240 or  Maria Bell - 317-837-3227 or Tracie Hubbard - 317-837-3223

Tuition Program - Janice Hardwick - 317-837-3258

Waivers - Janice Hardwick - 317-837-3258

Webpage - Tim Underwood - 317-837-3271 or John Glover - 317-837-3282