IN.gov - Skip Navigation

Note: This message is displayed if (1) your browser is not standards-compliant or (2) you have you disabled CSS. Read our Policies for more information.

Indiana Historical Bureau

Indiana History Bulletin Issues > Indiana History Bulletin - 1995 index - Volume 66 Indiana History Bulletin - 1995 index - Volume 66

A Celebration of Faith: The Story of North Church: by Hester Anne Hale 5
America Preserved: A Checklist of Historic Buildings, Structures, and Sites 32
American Association for State and Local History 7, 15
Archives of Convent Immaculate Conception: illus.: Focus #8 v
Arts & Humanities in the Social Studies: by Douglas Selwyn 13
Association for Indiana Media Educators 7
Association of Indiana Museums 29

Ball State University Art Gallery 32
Ballantyne, Dorothy 4
Bartley, Betty 32
Bass, Anna 40
Bauwens, Noel: Michiana: Crossroads of Empires 19
Bennett, Pamela 8
Bentz, Charles Edward Dale 40
Black Flag: Guerilla Warfare on the Western Border: by Thomas Goodrich 21
Blackford County Courthouse: illus. 6; Marker dedication: illus.: Focus #7 ii
Bloomington: illus.: Focus #8 viii
Bowen, Otis: illus. 19
Bower, Stephanie 21
Brandis, Elizabeth 23
Branigin, Roger D.: governor: illus. 28
Brookville Historic District: illus.: Focus #7 iii
Brushwood School: illus. 3
Bryan family: illus. 3


Callahan, Jim 15
Calumet Regional Archives 13
Calvert, Judith Stedman: On the Home Front in Vigo County 21
Carlisle, John C. 32
Castle High School 32
Casto, James: Towboat on the Ohio 21
Christianson, Elin 4
Civil War: Indiana's involvement 31
Clark Campaign 8
Clark State Forest: illus.: Focus #7 ii
Clay County Historical Society 30
Clay County Old Post Office Museum: illus. 30
Cline, Pat: Crawfordsville: A Pictorial History 32
Colonel Eli Lilly Civil War Museum 31
COMMUNIQUE ONLINE 33
Conner Prairie 7, 15, 23, 34
Cook, Elizabeth A. 23
Cornelius O'Brien Conference on Historic Preservation 12, 15
Crawfordsville: A Pictorial History: by Pat Cline 32
Crowe, Jason 34
Crown Hill Society 15
Culbertson Library: illus.: Focus #8 ii

Dan Quayle Museum 13
Directory of Indiana Foundations 1995-1996 5
Duckwall, Helen B. 28

Eastridge, Richard 23
Ensley, Philip 21
Ernie Pyle Visitor Center 14

Family History Center: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints 22
Farmer, James E. 7, 28
Feast of the Hunters' Moon 23
Fincken, Hank 8
lst Indiana Source Corp. 5
Fisher, Carl and Ethlyn: Revolutionary War drummer: illus. 20
Fogerty, Daniel 7
Fort Wayne 5
Francis Godfroy: illus.: Focus #7 iv
Fulton County Historical Society 14, 15, 22

General Grant by Matthew Arnold with a Rejoinder by Mark Twain: edited by John Y. Simon 21
George Rogers Clark Day 8
Glendening, Owen 34
Goldsmith, Stephen: Indianapolis mayor 33
Goodrich, Thomas: Black Flag Guerilla Warfare 21
Gray, Kathleen 15
Growing Up in Hobart: Hobart Historical Society 4
Guild Press of Indiana 13

Hale, Hester Anne: A Celebration of Faith 5
Hamilton County: Ku Klux Klan 22
Hamilton County Historical Society 33
Hamm, Thomas 34
Hargrave, Jr., Homer: Heritage Windows 20
Harris, Jeffry 23
Harstad, Peter 8
Heighway, David 15
Hendricks County Antique Tractor and Machinery Association 14
Hendricks County Heritage Alliance 14
Hendricks Historical Society 32
Heritage Windows: by Homer Hargrave, Jr. 20
Historic Landmarks Foundation of Indiana 6, 22; "Walk around the block . . . " workshop 12
Historic Southern Indiana 13, 30
Historical Marker Program 24; deadlines 40
Historical Markers: Benton County Courthouse 17; Borden Institute Site 17; Brookville's Carnegie library 17; Bulgarian Orthodox Church 17; Cairo Skywatch Tower 17; Chicago-New York Electric Air Line Railroad 17; Coca-Cola Company: illus.: Focus #7 vii; Crispus Attucks Middle School: illus.: Focus #7 iv; David Turnham (1803-1884) 17; Eugene Covered Bridge 17; Focus #7; Golden Hills Totem Pole: illus.: Focus #7 v; Hartsville College Site 17; Illinoian Glacier Boundary 17; Intersection of Treaty Lines 17, 34; Iron Brigade: illus.: 22; J. W. Patterson House 17; James Whitcomb Riley home: illus.: 35; John McCormick's cabin: illus.: 35; Jonathan Jennings: illus.: 22; Joseph W. Summers Memorial Bridge 22; Kamm and Schellinger Brewery 17; Lawrence D. Bell 17; Leora Brown School 17; Miami Indian Mills 34; New markers approved 17; Newport Covered Bridge 17; Old Franklin United Brethren Church 17; Old French House 17; Old Northside 17; Perrin Historic District historical marker: Focus #7 vi; Samuel Thornton Scott (1777-1827) 17; Speed Cabin 17; St. John Township School-District #2 17; Switzerland County Courthouse 17; Village of Trask 22; Willow Creek Confrontation 17
Historical Markers Survey Worksheet: Focus #7 viii
History Day: 1996 theme: Focus #9 viii; district winners' schools: Focus #9 vii; Focus #9 i; state winners: Focus #9 iv; volunteer opportunities: Focus #9 vii
History Day District Coordinators: honored: illus. 21
History Day, National: Indiana winners: Focus #9 i
History of Hancock County, Indiana in the Twentieth Century: by Thomas and Dorothy Williams 32
History of the Old Hickory Chair Company and the Indiana Hickory Furniture Movement: by Ralph Kylloe 21
Hobart Historical Society 4
Hoosier Highlights: Special Services Division newsletter 27
Hoosier Homestead Farm program 3
Howard Steamboat Museum 15
Hudnut, William H., III: The Hudnut Years 21

I.U. School of Dentistry: illus.: Focus #8 iii
Iliff, David G.: Post Adjutant at Fort Davis 21
Indiana Academy of the Social Science 15
Indiana Advocates for the Arts 5
"Indiana and the Civil War: Away from the Battle": Indiana State Museum exhibit 31
Indiana Archival & Historical Repositories 5
Indiana Arts Commission 5
Indiana Association of Historians 15
Indiana Basketball Hall of Fame 34
Indiana Citizens for the Arts 5
Indiana Civil Liberties Union 30
Indiana Department of Education 8, 30
Indiana Heritage Research Grant Program: Sixth Year Abstracts: Focus #8 i
Indiana Historical Bureau 8, 30
Indiana Historical Collections 25
Indiana Historical Commission: illus. 25
Indiana Historical Society 8, 27; photography contest 5; workshops 11
Indiana History Group 16
Indiana History Project: recording program 27
Indiana History Publications 1995 25
Indiana Humanities Council 6, 30
Indiana International Forum 6
Indiana Library and Historical Board 34
Indiana Oxygen Company Building: Indianapolis 21
Indiana Soldiers' and Sailors' Monument: illus. 31
Indiana State Library: exhibit: illus. 22; Genealogy Section 15; Genealogy Section pilot program 20; Special Services Division 27
Indiana State Library and Historical Board 34
Indiana State Library and Historical Building 9; Christian Schrader exhibit 23; Great Hall ceiling: illus. 16; Open House: illus. 19
Indiana Statehood Day: illus. 8
Indiana Transportation Museum 33
Indiana University: Art Museum 7; Continuing Studies 7; Lilly Library 7
Indiana World War Memorial Plaza Historic District 13
Indianapolis: 175th anniversary: illus. 33
Indianapolis Museum of Art 34
Indianapolis Religious History Association 30
Institute of Museum Services 32, 34
Jacques, June 7
Jefferson County Historical Museum 32
Jennings County Court House 40
Jennings County Historical Society 32
Jennings, Jonathan 40
Jerse, Dorothy Weinz: On the Home Front in Vigo County 21
Johnson, Lyndon: president 29


Kennedy, Robert: U.S. Senator 29
Kensington, Victoria 3
Key Renaissance Middle School: illus. 8
Kohn, Rita: Children's book series 19
Ku Klux Klan 22, 33
Kylloe, Ralph: A History of the Old Hickory Chair Company 21

Lake George dam: Hobart: illus. 4
"Language of the Land: Journeys Into Literary America" 1
Lanier Mansion 13
Laughery Creek Bridge: Ohio/Dearborn Counties 21
Lilly Endowment, Inc. 30
Limberlost Cabin: illus. 15
Lincoln Museum: Fort Wayne 33
Louisville Genealogical Society Seminar 23
Lutz, John David 5
Lyman, Carl 28






Marion County-Indianapolis Historical Society 33, 35
Martin Photograph Collection: illus.: Focus #8 vi
McCawley, Harry 23
McMillin, Katie 15
Miami County, Indiana: A Pictorial History: Miami County Museum 32
Miami County Museum 14
Michiana: Crossroads of Empires: Video series: Noel Bauwens 19
Midwest Museums Conference 23
Minnetrista Centers 34
Minnetrista Cultural Center 15
Monument Restoration Project 31
Morris-Butler House 15


National College Football Hall of Fame 33
National Historic Landmarks 13
National Institute for the Conservation of Cultural Property 22
National Library Service for the Blind and Physically Handicapped 27
Native Americans: Bill Speellazza: illus. 22; Michiana: Crossroads of Empires 19; Teacher workshop 22; Trail of Courage 23; Trail of Death 14, 22; Woodland Adventure series 19
Neuss, Norbert 5
Neville, Susan 1
No. 4 Catalog of the Ben Schroeder Saddle Tree Company 32

O'Bannon, Frank: Lieutenant Governor 31
On A Wing & A Prayer: by Ernie Pyle 13
On the Heritage Trail, A Walking Guidebook to Fort Wayne, Indiana 32
On the Home Front in Vigo County, 1941-1945: by Jerse and Calvert 21
Oral History Association 7, 15, 23, 34
P. H. Sullivan Museum and Genealogy Library 7
Peckham, Howard H. 23
Pizzo, Angelo 5
Plainfield Public Library 14
POLIS 30
Post Adjutant at Fort Davis: by David G. Iliff 21
President Benjamin Harrison Home 32, 34
Project on Religion and Urban Culture: POLIS program 30
Pyle, Ernie: On A Wing & A Prayer 13

Reed, Suellen 8
Resource Center Media Catalogue: Indiana Humanities Council 32
Richmond Art Museum: Christo exhibit 23
Rissler, Herbert 21
Rush County Court House Centennial Publications 14

Schorgl, Thomas 5
Schreiber, Joan 21
Selwyn, Douglas: Arts & Humanities in the Social Studies 13
Shanahan, Lissa: illus. 27
Shelton, Anita 23
Shrewsbury House: illus. 13
Simon, John Y.: General Grant 21
Simple and Vital Design: The Story of the Indiana Post Office Murals: by John C. Carlisle: illus. 32
South Bend Regional Museum of Art 32
Spencer County Historical Society: Marker dedication: Focus #7 vi
Starker, Janos 5
"Stories Buildings Tell" 13
Suburban Street: by Alan Tompkins: illus. 32



Tarnacki, Kim 8
Tenuth, Jeff: illus. 33
Terre Haute House: illus. 33
The Children's Museum of Indianapolis 6, 32
The Hudnut Years in Indianapolis, 1976-1991: by William H. Hudnut, III. 21
The Indianapolis Recorder 5
The Quest for Fort Wayne: An Anthology of Papers About Fort Wayne, Indiana: by the Quest Club 21
Thornbrough, Emma Lou 7
Tippecanoe County Historical Association 21
Tompkins, Alan: Suburban Street: 32
Towboat on the Ohio: by James Casto 21
Trail of Courage 23
Trail of Death: Memorials 22; Regional Historic Trail 14
Traveling Exhibitions 5
Trinkle, Monica 35


USS Indianapolis 35

Valley House 1852 21
Vanderburgh County Interim Report 5
Vanderstel, David: illus. 33
Vincent, Carol 7
Vital Statistics Index to St. Joseph County, Indiana Newspapers, 1831-1912 32

Welsh, Matthew E. 23
Williams, Thomas and Dorothy: History of Hancock County 32
Woodland Adventures series: by Rita Kohn 19

Young, Noraleen 22; illus. 33