IN.gov - Skip Navigation

Note: This message is displayed if (1) your browser is not standards-compliant or (2) you have you disabled CSS. Read our Policies for more information.

Indiana Historical Bureau

IHB > About Indiana - History and Trivia > Explore Indiana History by Topic > Indiana Documents Leading to Statehood > Constitution of 1851 as originally written > Delegates' Signature pages Delegates' Signature pages

Images courtesy of the Indiana State Archives.

First page of signers

Signers of the Indiana Constitution of 1851

Signers of the Indiana Constitution of 1851

Images courtesy of the Indiana State Archives.

The Constitution of 1816 and the Constitution of 1851 are located at the Indiana State Archives.

First page of signers
Charles Alexander From the County of Pike
Hiram Allen From the District of Carroll and Clinton
Sam J. Anthony From the District of Lake, Laporte and Porter
O. P. Badger From the County of Putnam
--- From the County of Henry
C. W. Barbour From the County of Vigo
E. K. Bascom From the District of Adams and Wells
Walter A. Beach From the County of Elkhart
John Beard From the County of Wayne
Othniel Beeson From the County of Wayne
Geo. Berry From the County of Franklin
T. P. Bicknell From the County of Noble
Horace P. Biddle From the District of Cass, Pulaski and Howard

Second page of signers

Signers of the Indiana Constitution of 1851

Signers of the Indiana Constitution of 1851

Images courtesy of the Indiana State Archives.

The Constitution of 1816 and the Constitution of 1851 are located at the Indiana State Archives.

Second page of signers
James E. Blythe From the County of Vanderburgh
James W. Borden From the District of Adams, Allen and Wells
Thomas I. Bourne From the County of Vigo
H. J. Bowers From the County of Ripley
William Bracken From the County of Rush
M. G, Bright From the County of Jefferson
B. F. Brookbank From the County of Union
James R. M. Bryant From the County of Warren
Tho Butler From the County of Greene
John F. Carr From the District of Jackson and Scott
Horace E. Carter From the County of Montgomery
S. Chandler From the County of Brown
Jacob Page Chapman From the County of Marion
Thomas Chenowith From the County of Vermillion

Third page of signers

Signers of the Indiana Constitution of 1851

Signers of the Indiana Constitution of 1851

Images courtesy of the Indiana State Archives.

The Constitution of 1816 and the Constitution of 1851 are located at the Indiana State Archives.

Third page of signers
H. W. Clark From the County of Hamilton
O. L. Clark From the County of Tippecanoe
R. A. Clements From the County of Daviess
Joseph Coats From the County of Fountain
Albert Cole From the District of Hamilton, Boone and Tipton
Schuyler Colfax From the County of St. Joseph
A. B. Conduitt From the County of Morgan
Grafton F. Cookerly From the County of Vigo
James Crawford From the County of Morgan
D. Crumbacker From the District of Lake and Porter
John Davis From the County of Madison
Samuel Davis From the County of Parke
Oliver P. Davis From the District of Parke and Vermillion
James Dick From the County of Knox

Transcription by Indiana Historical Bureau

Fourth page of signers

Signers of the Indiana Constitution of 1851

Signers of the Indiana Constitution of 1851

Images courtesy of the Indiana State Archives.

The Constitution of 1816 and the Constitution of 1851 are located at the Indiana State Archives.

Fourth page of signers
D. M. Dobson From the District of Owen and Greene
William McKee Dunn From the County of Jefferson
John Piatt Dunn From the District of Warrick, Spencer and Perry
Mark A. Duzan From the County of Boone
B. R. Edmonston From the County of Dubois
James Elliott From the County of Shelby
Alexander Shore Fallow From the County of Putnam
Jacob Fisher From the County of Clark
Jas. B. Foley From the County of Decatur
W. C. Foster From the County of Monroe
Samuel Frisbie From the County of Perry
James Garvin From the County of Kosciusko
T. Ware Gibson From the County of Clark
Thomas Gootee From the County of Martin

Transcription by Indiana Historical Bureau

Fifth page of signers

Images courtesy of the Indiana State Archives.

The Constitution of 1816 and the Constitution of 1851 are located at the Indiana State Archives.

Fifth page of signers
George A. Gordon From the District of Cass and Howard
Jno. A. Graham From the County of Miami
C. C. Graham From the County of Warrick
Milton Gregg From the County of Jefferson
W. R. Haddon From the District of Sullivan, Clay and Vigo
Saml Hall From the County of Gibson
Allen Hamilton From the County of Allen
Jonthan Harbolt From the District of Benton, White, Jasper and Pulaski
Franklin Hardin From the County of Johnson
Nathan B. Hawkins From the District of Randolph, Jay and Blackford
Jefferson Helm From the County of Rush
Melchert Helmer From the County of Lawrence
Tho. A. Hendricks From the County of Shelby
Willis W. Hitt From the County of Knox

Transcription by Indiana Historical Bureau

Sixth page of signers

Signers of the Indiana Constitution of 1851

Signers of the Indiana Constitution of 1851

Images courtesy of the Indiana State Archives.

The Constitution of 1816 and the Constitution of 1851 are located at the Indiana State Archives.

Sixth page of signers
B. C. Hogin From the County of Grant
William Steel Holman From the County of Dearborn
Alvin P. Hovey From the County of Posey
John B. Howe From the County of LaGrange
Wilson Huff From the County of Spencer
John D. Johnson From the County of Dearborn
W. R. Johnson From the County of Orange
Smith Jones From the County of Bartholomew
Danl Kelso From the District of Ohio and Switzerland
Phineas M. Kent From the County of Floyd
Harrison Kendall From the District of Miami and Wabash
Robert C. Kendall From the District of Warren, White, Benton and Jasper
David Kilgore From the County of Delaware
Isaac Kinley From the County of Henry

Transcription by Indiana Historical Bureau

Seventh page of signers

Signers of the Indiana Constitution of 1851

Signers of the Indiana Constitution of 1851

Images courtesy of the Indiana State Archives.

The Constitution of 1816 and the Constitution of 1851 are located at the Indiana State Archives.

Seventh page of signers
James Lockhart From the District of Posey and Vanderburgh
Ezekiel D. Logan From the County of Washington
Douglass Maguire From the County of Marion
Walter March From the District of Grant and Delaware
Joseph H. Mather From the District of Elkhart and LaGrange
John Mathes From the County of Harrison
Edward Ralph May From the District of DeKalb and Steuben
Beattie McClelland From the County of Randolph
Joel B. McFarland From the County of Tippecanoe
William McLean From the County of Boone
Cornelius J. Miller From the District of Clinton and Tipton
Hugh Miller From the District of Marshall and Fulton
Smith Miller From the District of Gibson, Pike and Dubois
Dixon Milligan From the District of Jay and Blackford

Transcription by Indiana Historical Bureau

Eighth page of signers

Signers of the Indiana Constitution of 1851

Signers of the Indiana Constitution of 1851

Images courtesy of the Indiana State Archives.

The Constitution of 1816 and the Constitution of 1851 are located at the Indiana State Archives.

Eighth page of signers
Robert H. Milroy From the County of Carroll
S. P. Mooney From the County of Jackson
George W. Moore From the County of Owen
Jesse Morgan From the County of Rush
A. F. Morrison From the County of Marion
John I. Morrison From the County of Washington
Daniel Mowrer From the County of Henry
Elias Murray From the District of Huntington, Whitley and Kosciusko
Christian C. Nave From the County of Hendricks
John S. Newman From the County of Wayne
Jno. B. Niles From the County of Laporte
Wm. R. Nofsinger From the County of Parke
Robert Dale Owen From the County of Posey
Abel C. Pepper From the District of Ohio and Switzerland

Transcription by Indiana Historical Bureau

Ninth page of signers

Signers of the Indiana Constitution of 1851

Signers of the Indiana Constitution of 1851

Images courtesy of the Indiana State Archives.

The Constitution of 1816 and the Constitution of 1851 are located at the Indiana State Archives.

Ninth page of signers
Samuel Pepper From the County of Crawford
John Pettit From the County of Tippecanoe
Hiram Prather From the District of Jennings and Bartholomew
James Rariden From the County of Wayne
J. G. Read From the County of Clark
Daniel Read From the District of Brown and Monroe
Joseph Ristine From the County of Fountain
James Ritchey From the County of Johnson
Joseph Robinson From the County of Decatur
R. Schoonover From the County of Washington
David A. Shannon From the County of Montgomery
W. F. Sherrod From the County of Orange and Crawford
Geo. G. Shoup From the County of Franklin
Stephen Sims From the County of Clinton

Transcription by Indiana Historical Bureau

Tenth page of signers

Signers of the Indiana Constitution of 1851

Signers of the Indiana Constitution of 1851

Images courtesy of the Indiana State Archives.

The Constitution of 1816 and the Constitution of 1851 are located at the Indiana State Archives.

Tenth page of signers
Ross Smiley From the County of Fayette
Henry F. Snook From the County of Montgomery
H. S. Smith From the County of Scott
Thomas Smith From the County of Ripley
John L. Spann From the County of Jennings
Wm. Steele From the County of Wabash
A. C. Stevenson From the County of Putnam
George Tague From the County of Hancock
Z. Tannehill From the County of Bartholomew
E. [?] Taylor From the County of Laporte
Wm. W. Thomas From the County of Fayette
Henry P. Thornton From the County of Floyd
Henry G. Todd From the County of Hendricks
Daniel Trembly From the District of Fayette and Union

Transcription by Indiana Historical Bureau

Eleventh page of signers

Signers of the Indiana Constitution of 1851

Signers of the Indiana Constitution of 1851

Images courtesy of the Indiana State Archives.

The Constitution of 1816 and the Constitution of 1851 are located at the Indiana State Archives.

Eleventh page of signers
David Wallace From the County of Marion
Thomas D. Walpole From the County of Hancock
Johnson Watts From the County of Dearborn
A. L. Wheeler From the District of Marshall, Fulton and Stark
Spencer Wiley From the County of Franklin
Benjamin Wolfe From the County of Sullivan
Robert Work From the District of Noble, Steuben and DeKalb
Jacob Wunderlich From the District of Huntington and Whitley
Francis B. Yocom From the County of Clay
John Zenor From the County of Harrison

Transcription by Indiana Historical Bureau