IN.gov - Skip Navigation

Note: This message is displayed if (1) your browser is not standards-compliant or (2) you have you disabled CSS. Read our Policies for more information.

Indiana Historical Bureau

IHB > About Indiana - History and Trivia > Governors' Portraits > Lieutenant Governors Lieutenant Governors

<> <> <> <> <>

 

NamePartyTermFrom

1

Christopher Harrison

Dem. Rep.

11/7/1816-12/17/1818

Salem

2

Ratliff Boon

Jeff. Rep.

12/8/1819-9/12/1822

Boonville

3

Ratliff Boon

Jeff. Rep.

12/4/1822-1/30/1824

Boonville

4

John H. Thompson

Jacksonian

12/7/1825-12/3/1828

Clark Co.

5

Milton Stapp

Indep.

12/3/1828-12/7/1831

Madison

6

David Wallace

Whig

12/7/1831-12/6/1837

Brookville

7

David Hillis

Whig

12/6/1837-12/9/1840

Madison

8

Samuel Hall

Whig

12/9/1840-12/6/1843

Gibson Co.

9

Jesse D. Bright

Dem.

12/6/1843-12/6/1845

Madison

10

Paris C. Dunning

Dem.

12/9/1846-12/26/1848

Bloomington

11

James H. Lane

Dem.

12/5/1849-1/10/1853

Lawrenceburg

12

Ashbel P. Willard

Dem.

1/10/1853-1/12/1857

New Albany

13

Abram A. Hammond

Dem.

1/12/1857-10/3/1860

Terre Haute

14

Oliver P. Morton

Rep.

1/14/1861-1/16/1861

Centerville

15

Conrad Baker

Rep.

1/9/1865-1/23/1867

Evansville

16

Will Cumback

Rep.

1/11/1869-1/13/1873

Greensburg

17

Leonidas Sexton

Rep.

1/13/1873-1/13/1877

Rushville

18

Isaac P. Gray

Dem.

1/13/1877-11/2/1880

Union City

19

Thomas Hanna

Rep.

1/10/1881-1/12/1885

Greencastle

20

Mahlon D. Manson

Dem.

1/12/1885-8/3/1886

Crawfordsville

21

Robert S. Robertson  

Rep.

1/10/1887-1/13/1889

Fort Wayne

22

Ira J. Chase

Rep.

1/14/1889-11/24/1891

Danville

23

Mortimer Nye

Dem.

1/9/1893-1/11/1897

La Porte

24

William S. Haggard

Rep.

1/11/1897-1/14/1901

Lafayette

25

Newton W. Gilbert

Rep.

1/14/1901-1/9/1905

Steuben Co.

26

Hugh Thomas Miller

Rep.

1/9/1905-1/11/1909

Bartholomew Co.

27

Frank J. Hall

Dem.

1/11/1909-1/13/1913

Rushville

28

William P. O'Neill

Dem.

1/13/1913-1/8/1917

Mishawaka

29

Edgar D. Bush

Rep.

1/8/1917-1/10/1921

Salem

30

Emmett F. Branch

Rep.

1/10/1921-4/30/1924

Martinsville

31

F. Harold Van Orman

Rep.

1/12/1925-1/14/1929

Evansville

32

Edgar D. Bush

Rep.

1/14/1929-1/9/1933

Salem

33

M. Clifford Townsend

Dem.

1/9/1933-1/11/1937

Grant Co.

34

Henry F. Schricker

Dem.

1/11/1937-1/13/1941

Starke Co.

35

Charles M. Dawson

Rep.

1/13/1941-1/8/1945

Indianapolis

36

Richard T. James

Rep.

1/8/1945-4/1/1948

Portland

37

Rue J. Alexander

Rep.

4/14/1948-1/2/1949

Pine Village

38

John A. Watkins

Dem.

1/10/1949-1/12/1953

Bloomfield

39

Harold W. Handley

Rep.

1/12/1953-1/14/1957

La Porte

40

Crawford F. Parker

Rep.

1/14/1957-1/9/1961

Mooreland

41

Richard O. Ristine

Rep.

1/9/1961-1/11/1965

Crawfordsville

42

Robert L. Rock

Dem.

1/11/1965-1/13/1969

Anderson

43

Richard E. Folz

Rep.

1/13/1969-1/8/1973

Evansville

44

Robert D. Orr

Rep.

1/8/1973-1/12/1981

Evansville

45

John M. Mutz

Rep.

1/12/1981-1/9/1989

Indianapolis

46

Frank O'Bannon

Dem.

1/9/1989-1/13/1997

Corydon

47

Joseph E. Kernan

Dem.

1/13/1997-9/13/03

South Bend

48

Kathy (Katherine) L. Davis

Dem.

10/20/03-1/10/05

Indianapolis

49

Becky (Rebecca) S. Skillman

Rep.

1/10/05-1/14/13

Bedford

50

Sue Ellspermann

Rep.

1/14/13 -

Ferdinand