IN.gov - Skip Navigation

Note: This message is displayed if (1) your browser is not standards-compliant or (2) you have you disabled CSS. Read our Policies for more information.

Indiana Department of Natural Resources

Fish & Wildlife > Nongame & Endangered Wildlife > Wildlife Diversity - Ornithology > Indiana Breeding Bird Atlas > Indiana Coordinators Indiana Coordinators

Adams

Allen
Ed Powers
12206 Yoder Rd.
Roanoke, IN 46783

Bartholomew

Benton
Ed Hopkins
Purdue University
Forestry & Nat. Resour. FORS 116
195 Marstellar St.
West Lafayette, IN 47907-2033
765 496-3493

Blackford

Boone
Roger Hedge
Division of Nature Preserves
402 W. Washington St., W267
Indianapolis, IN 46204
317 232-4052

Brown
Jim and Susan Hengeveld

Don Whitehead
2415 North Headley Rd.
Bloomington, IN 47405
812 339-1782

Carroll

Cass

Clark
Gary Dorman II
3840 Douglas Ave.
New Albany, IN 47150
812 944-6448 x138 (W)
812-944-7406 (H)

Clay
Peter E. Scott
Dept. of Ecol. and Organismal Biology
Indiana State University
Terre Haute, Indiana 47809
812-237-2403

Clinton
Barny Dunning
Dept. For. & Nat. Resources
Purdue University
West Lafayette, IN 47907
765 494-3565

Crawford
Bill Buskirk
Biology Department
Earlham College
Richmond, IN 47374
317 983-1320

Daviess
John Castrale
Indiana Division of Fish & Wildlife
562 DNR Road
Mitchell, IN 47446
812 849-4586

Dearborn
Jay Stenger
9761 Winton Road
Cincinnati, OH 45231
513 522-8147 (O), 522-4247 (W)

Decatur

Dekalb

Delaware

Dubois

Elkhart
Gary Richards
54739 Harmony Lane
Elkhart, IN 46514
574-206-9788

Fayette
Bill Buskirk
(see Crawford)

Floyd
Gary Dorman II
(see Clark)

Fountain
Alan Bruner
6453 N. Marshall Rd.
Marshall, IN 47859
765 597-2459

Franklin
Bill Buskirk
(see Crawford)

Fulton
Shirley Kern Needham
P. O. Box 401
3219 N. Old 31
Rochester, IN 46975
(574) 223-3801

Gibson

Grant
Lynnanne Fager
P.O. Box 3
LaFontaine, IN 46940

Greene
Lee Sterrenberg
6691 E. Lampkins Ridge Road
Bloomington, IN 47401

Hamilton
James Cole
3200 Cold Spring Road
Indianapolis, IN 46222
317 626-9440 (cell)

Hancock

Harrison
Bill Buskirk
(see Crawford)

Hendricks

Henry
Steve Pancol
2125 Tartan Road
Anderson, IN 46012

Howard

Huntington

Jackson
Dan Leach
2313 30th Street
Bedford, IN 47421
812 279-2349

Jasper
Dorothy Jones

Jay

Jefferson
Dan Webster
Box 292
Hanover, IN 47243
812 866-2852

Jennings

Johnson
Karl Werner
209 Moccasin Court
Greenwood, IN 46142

Knox
Gary & Lisa Bowman
2805 Prospect Ave.
Vincennes, IN 47591

Kosciusko

LaGrange
Mark Weldon
General Curator
Fort Wayne Children's Zoo
3411 Sherman Blvd
Fort Wayne, IN 46808
260-427-6806
260-427-6820 fax

Lake
Michael Topp
7927 Duluth St.
Highland IN. 46322
(219-838-6818

LaPorte

Lawrence
Dan Leach
(see Jackson)

Madison

Marion
Frank Rouse, Naturalist
Eagle Creek Nature Center
6515 Delong Road
Indianapolis, IN 46278
317-327-7148
Eagle Creek/Holliday Parks

Marshall

Martin
John Castrale
(see Daviess)

Miami

Monroe
Mike Clarke
3565 W. State Rd. 45, #4
Bloomington, IN 47403

Don Whitehead
(see Brown)

Montgomery
Barny Dunning
(see Clinton)

Morgan
Joni James
2235 Voyles Rd.
Martinsville, IN 46151
765 342-8952

Noble

Ohio
Bonnie Fancher
RR 1, Box 268B
Rising Sun, IN 47040
812 438-364

Orange
John Castrale
(see Daviess)

Owen
Lee Sterrenburg

Parke
Alan Bruner
(see Fountain)

Perry
Cynthia Basile
Wildlife Biologist
Hoosier National Forest
248 15th Street
Tell City, IN 47586

Pike

Porter

Posey

Pulaski
Seth Keller
P.O. Box 145
Monterey, IN 46960
574 542-2039

Putnam
Vanessa Artman
Department of Biology
DePauw University
Greencastle IN 46135
765-658-4772

Randolph
Bill Buskirk

Ripley

Rush

Saint Joseph

Scott
Dan Webster
(see Jefferson)

Shelby

Spencer
David Ayer
4042 N Old State Road
Rockport IN 47635

Starke

Steuben
Fred Wooley
Pokagon State Park
450 Lane 100 Lake James
Angola, IN 46703
260 833-2012

Sullivan

Switzerland
Bonnie Fancher
(see Ohio)

Tippecanoe
Ed Hopkins
(see Benton)

Tipton

Union
Bill Buskirk
(see Crawford)

Vanderburgh

Vermillion
Peter E. Scott
(see Clay)

Vigo
Peter E. Scott
(see Clay)

Wabash
Lynnanne Fager
(see Grant)

Warren
Susan Ulrich
11907 East, 500 North
Otterbein, IN 47970

Warrick
Jim Campbell
2766 Keystone Court
Newburgh IN 47630
812 853-7554

Washington
Jeff Sells
8350 South Riverview Ct.
Pekin, IN 47165

Wayne
Bill Buskirk
(see Crawford)

Wells

White
Rick Read
402 Terrace Bay
Monticello, IN 47960
574 583-3431

Whitley
Jeff Moore