IN.gov - Skip Navigation

Note: This message is displayed if (1) your browser is not standards-compliant or (2) you have you disabled CSS. Read our Policies for more information.

Indiana Arts Commission

IAC > Arts Education > Indiana Poetry Out Loud Competition > 2012 Indiana State Poetry Out Loud Competition 2012 Indiana State Poetry Out Loud Competition

Broad Ripple High School student crowned Indiana’s 2012 Poetry Out Loud champion

The Indiana Arts Commission (IAC) announced that Jordan Mather-Licht, a student at Broad Ripple High School, Indianapolis, won top honors in the 2012 Indiana Poetry Out Loud recitation contest.

Jordan was chosen from a field of 17 finalists from Indiana schools participating in this year’s competition held February 25 at Historic Landmarks Center Grand Hall in Indianapolis.

Students representing high schools from around Indiana competed to determine the state champion. The student crowned State Champion receives a $200 cash prize and an all-expenses paid trip to Washington, D.C. to compete at the National Finals May 13 - 15. The National Championships feature competitors from all 50 states, the District of Columbia, U.S. Virgin Islands, and Puerto Rico. The State Champion’s school receives a $500 stipend to purchase poetry books.

The National Poetry Out Loud competition, sponsored by the National Endowment for the Arts (NEA) and The Poetry Foundation, is designed to encourage youth to learn about great poetry through memorization and performance, which helps students master public speaking skills, build self-esteem, and internalize an appreciation for American literary heritage.

Jordan represented Indiana at the National Finals held in Washington, D.C. in May 2012. From a competitive field of 365,000 students nationwide, Kristen Dupard of Mississippi won the title of 2012 Poetry Out Loud National Champion. With her achievement, Dupard also received a $20,000 award and her high school received a $500 stipend for the purchase of poetry books.  

2012 Indiana Poetry Out Loud State Competition and Winners


Winners:

  • State Champion: Jordan Mather-Licht, Broad Ripple High School, Indianapolis
  • 1st Runner-Up:  Connor Maginn, Madison Consolidated High School, Madison
  • 2nd Runner-Up: Tyler Hutchison, Pike High School, Indianapolis

Finalists:

  • Sean Brown, Pinnacle School, Bloomington
  • Jessica Caldwell, Columbus Signature Academy New Tech, Columbus
  • Lydia Costello, La Lumiere School, La Porte
  • Monica Dollive, Homestead High School, Fort Wayne
  • Abigail Jackson, Columbus Christian School, Columbus
  • Amanda Jacob, Forest Park Jr./Sr. High School, Ferdinand
  • Stephanie Johnson, Floyd Central High School, Floyds Knobs
  • Aaron Lucky, Anderson Preparatory Academy, Anderson
  • Vanessa Malagon, Warsaw Community High School, Warsaw
  • Shelby Marshall, Warren Central High School, Indianapolis
  • Kate Peters, Plymouth High School, Plymouth
  • Franklyn Salzman, Carmel High School, Carmel
  • Nicole Schapker, Signature High School, Evansville
  • Donovan Whitney, Lawrence North High School, Indianapolis

Judges:

  • Joyce Brinkman, Brick Street Poetry, Zionsville
  • Diane Drumm, University of Indianapolis, Indianapolis
  • Sharon Gamble, WFYI, Indianapolis
  • Karen Kovacik, Poet Laureate, Indianapolis 
  • Zack Rooker, Warsaw High School, Warsaw
     

IAP Spotlight

Organizational Spotlight

Upcoming Deadlines & Events


View All Events »