IN.gov - Skip Navigation

Note: This message is displayed if (1) your browser is not standards-compliant or (2) you have you disabled CSS. Read our Policies for more information.

Indiana Arts Commission

IAC > Governor's Arts Awards > Governor's Arts Awards - Past Recipients Governor's Arts Awards - Past Recipients

Past Recipients

2013: Christel DeHaan, Cynthia Hartshorn, John Hiatt, Mayor Mark Kruzan, Sydney Pollack, and Traditional Arts Indiana

2011: The Children's Museum of Indianapolis, June Edwards, Mark Fauser, Susann McDonald, Sylvia McNair, Alexander Toradze

2009:  Angela Brown; Ball Brothers Foundation and George and Frances Ball Foundation; International Violin Competition of Indianapolis; Sweetwater Sound, Inc.; Vectren Corporation

2007:  Henry Leck and the Indianapolis Children's Choir, Menahem Pressler, Fischoff National Chamber Music Association, Lori Efroymson-Aguilera, Jamey Aebersold, The City of Jasper

2005: Peter and David Turnley, Murcie Poplar Lavender, Richard Ford, Tim & Avi’s Salvage Store, and Arts United of Greater Fort Wayne

2003: Joshua Bell, Eugene and Marilyn Glick, Old National Bancorp., the City of Rising Sun, Eric Rogers and ArtsPlace, Inc., and the late Governor Frank O'Bannon and Judy O'Bannon

2001: Avery Brooks, John and Virginia Schroeder, Lotus World Music and Arts Festival, VSA arts of Indiana, Mayor Duane W. Dedelow, Jr. and the City of Hammond

1999: Larry Leggett, Larry Hurt, George Daugherty, Cinergy, and Bill Caddell & Friends of the Frankfort Public Library

1997: Kathy Matter, Maestro Raymond Leppard, Dr. R. Keith Michael, Ameritech Indiana, and the Foundation for Arts and Music in Education (FAME)

1995: Janos Starker, Thomas Schorgl, Angelo Pizzo, Norbert Neuss, John David Lutz, the Indianapolis Recorder, the City of Fort Wayne, and First Source Corp.

1993: Karl Malden, Crystal Gayle, Etheridge Knight, Rita Eykamp, Alma Eikerman, Josie Orr, Arts Indiana Magazine, the City of Columbus, and NIPSCO Industries

1991: The Hampton Family, David Anspaugh, David Baker, Janet and G. Irving Latz II, the City of Elkhart, GTE North - Indiana

1989: J.J. Johnson, Mark Hampton, Dr. Charles Webb, Harrison Eiteljorg, the City of Evansville, and Eli Lilly & Co.

1987: Helene Foellinger, John Nelson, William Hopper, the City of Jasper, Krannert Charitable Trust, and Cummins Engine Co.

1985: Margaret Harshaw, Jared Carter, Steve Tesich, Dr. Thomas Bergin, and Lincoln National Corp.

1983: Mildred Compton, Ron Glass, Cole Porter, Josef Gingold, David Rubins, Michael Graves, and the Indianapolis Museum of Art

1981: Gretchen Cryer, J. Irwin and Xenia Miller, Harry Mark Petrakis, Rudy Pozzatti, Robert Wise, George Irving Shirley, and the Honorable John Brademas

1979: Bill Blass, Alfred Bertram Guthrie, Jr., Margaret Hillis, Emily Kimbrough, Ruth Page, Dr. James McCracken, David Smith

1977: Jessamyn McPherson-West, Jane Blaffer Owen, Nathaniel Owings, and Dr. Herman B Wells

1975: Hoagland Carmichael, John Eaton, Eli Lilly, Janet Flanner, George Rickey, Herbert Seltz, and Dr. Izler Solomon

1973: Robert Indiana, Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., Dr. Alice Nichols, and Dr. Wilfred Bain

IAP Spotlight

Organizational Spotlight

Upcoming Deadlines & Events


View All Events »